Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Canada’s leading contemporary outdoor and online art fair

July 12 – 14, 2024.

The Award Recipients are… Day 7 of TOAF62

It is with utmost joy that we announce the recipients of the TOAF62 Awards Program

Thank you to our esteemed judges, who lent their expertise and time to carefully select this year’s award recipients. We loved having the judges back in person on the Square again. 

Their meticulous assessment ensures that these recipients reflect high standards of originality, technique and cohesion.

And, our heartfelt thanks to our wonderful awards supporters

It is a stunning roster of recipients! We hope you enjoy getting to know them. You can visit the artists at Nathan Phillips Square today and tomorrow. 


2023 Award Recipients

Catherine Bratty Award for Best of Art Fair | Cheryl Rock | Booth A76

$6,000 by The Rudolph P. Bratty Family Foundation
Judged by Andrew Hunter, Author, Artist, Curator & Activist

CAN’T TAKE MY JOY!, Cheryl Rock, 2022, Canson archival paper.

Murray and Marvelle Koffler Founder’s Award | Davoud Khosravi | Booth B187

$6,000 by The Koffler Family Foundation
Judged by Tiana Koffler Boyman, Immediate Past Co-Chair of the Koffler Centre of the Arts & Flavio Belli, Artist, Curator & Art Consultant

Waiting to ExhileDavoud Khosravi, 2020, Wood.

Mayor’s Purchase Award

Henry Hao | Booth A127

Dinesh Subramanian | Booth C249

Susan Gale | Booth A131

Value of Artwork by City of Toronto
Judged by Deputy Mayor, Jennifer McKelvie & Cathy Malloy, Chief Curator of City of Toronto

Best of Student Award | Firouzeh Saremi Far | Booth A11

$1,000 Marie Collins Memorial Award & Artscape Award
Judged by Karen Carter, Co-Founder & Director of Black Artists’ Network and Dialogue (BAND)

God’s DreamFirouzeh Saremi Far, 2022, Acrylic on canvas.

Best of Painting Award | Kulwant Singh Bhullar | Booth C209

$2,000 by Brett Ledger & Patricia Olasker
Judged by Kestin Cornwall, Artist & Assistant Professor, Faculty of Design at OCAD University

Lost in a Good ReadKulwant Singh Bhullar, 2023, Oil on canvas.

Honourable Mention Painting | Anu Kalra | Booth C221

$500 Gift Card by Gwartzman’s Art Supplies
Judged by Kestin Cornwall, Artist & Assistant Professor, Faculty of Design at OCAD University


Best of Photography & Digital Media Award | Margaret Gdyczynski | Booth C219

$2,000 by Scotiabank CONTACT Photography Festival
Judged by Nadya Kwandibens, Photographer & Current Photo Laureate, City of Toronto

LadureeMargaret Gdyczynski, 2022, Giclee print.

Honourable Mention Photography & Digital Media | Jane Pike & Jeff Turner | Booth C244

$500 Gift Card by Toronto Image Works
Judged by Nadya Kwandibens, Photographer & Current Photo Laureate, City of Toronto


Best of 3D Works Award | Kevin MacLean | Booth C246

$2,000 by Al Green in Memoriam 
Judged by Michelle Forsyth, Artist & Professor, OCAD University

HMCS PROWKevin MacLean, 2022, Oceanwood, wire, clock parts, vintage hardware, surplus hardware and brass shims.

Most Innovative Use of Material Award | Emerald Repard-Denniston | Booth E318

$500 by Lonsdale Gallery
Judged by Andrew Hunter, Author, Artist, Curator & Activist


Best of Craft & Design Award | Yaw Tony | Booth A87

$2,000 by Robert K. E. Mitchell & Brian H. Wade of Mitchell Studios
Judged by Sarah Quinton, Curatorial Director Emeritus, Textile Museum of Canada

Day and Night or Night and DayYaw Tony, 2023, 100% Silk. 

Best of Jewellery Award | Michelle Ross | Booth B181

$500 by Harry Enchin & Susan Friedrich  
Judged by Sarah Quinton, Curatorial Director Emeritus, Textile Museum of Canada

Ceramics Excellence Award | Eiko Maeda | Booth A60

$500 Gift Card by Tucker’s Pottery Supplies
Judged by Sarah Quinton, Curatorial Director Emeritus, Textile Museum of Canada

Ceramics Excellence Award | Mao Chen & Chris Savage | Booth C192

$500 Gift Card by The Pottery Supply House
Judged by Sarah Quinton, Curatorial Director Emeritus, Textile Museum of Canada


Best of 2D Works Award | Alex Thompson | Booth A47

$2,000 by Extrudex Aluminum
Judged by Mark Zadorozny, Director of Mark Christopher Gallery

SurveyAlex Thompson, 2023, Etching, aquatint and drypoint.

Honourable Mention 2D Works | Alan McIntosh | Booth A31

$500 by Petroff Gallery
Judged by Mark Zadorozny, Director of Mark Christopher Gallery

Best of Paper Award | Sandy Middleton | Booth B180

$500 Gift Card by The Japanese Paper Place
Judged by Nancy Jacobi, Founder & Tara Moore-Jones, President, The Japanese Paper Place


Worth Gallery Award

Hyun Young Yang | Booth A20

Emily McLennan | Booth A48

Josee Tellier | Booth A119

Margaret Gdycynski | Booth C219

Ross Bonfanti | Booth C227

Group exhibition opportunity at Worth Gallery (Value $4,500)
Judged by Adrian Hayles, Artist, Owner & Director of Worth Gallery

Gladstone House Award | Lori Harrison | Booth C208

One-year showcase opportunity & artist fee by Gladstone House ($1,000 Value)
Judged by Lee Petrie, Curator, Archive Hospitality

Student Purchase Award | Stephanie Camille | Booth A24

Value of Artwork by House of IDEA
Judged by House of IDEA


What’s On Today


Dance with us Tonight

DJ INTRINITY

6:00 PM | Stage


Finding New Homes

Sold on Day 6: Left to Right: GardenerHakan Kamasik, 2022, Acrylic on canvas; No.439Sandra Tarantino, 2023, Ceramics.

Funders & Sponsors

Scroll to Top